Privacy policy

Microsurfaces Pty Ltd ("Microsurfaces") is bound by the National Privacy Principles ("Principles") contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The Principles define personal information as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual (including, name, mailing address, email address, telephone number) and are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of the individuals.

This website is administered by Microsurfaces. Microsurfaces recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us.

Collection of your personal information

During the course of our business, Microsurfaces may collect personal information about you that is necessary for us to perform our functions. The personal information collected may vary depending on the type of interaction with you, for example; your name, contact details, etc. Microsurfaces will however only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or may otherwise be permitted by law.

For each visitor to reach the site, Microsurfaces will collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

Microsurfaces may also collect information about you from other sources (eg. scientific journals, conference proceedings, internet) and add it to our account information.

Use of your personal information

The Principles generally require Microsurfaces to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected. In general Microsurfaces uses personal information for the following:

  • The purposes indicated to you at the time that your personal information was supplied.
  • To provide ongoing information about Microsurfaces products.

Sharing of your personal information

Microsurfaces will not sell or provide information to any third parties without your specific consent.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Microsurfaces reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Microsurfaces will deal with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and will endeavour to respond within 14 days of receipt of the request in writing. In the circumstances where Microsurfaces is entitled to deny access, reasons for the denial of access will be given in writing.

Contacting us

Microsurfaces welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

How to contact us E-mail: info@microsurfaces.com.au
Phone: +61 (0)439 204 88
Post: PO Box 70, Flemington VIC 3031, Australia

Policy last updated 9th June 2013.

Terms of use

References to "Microsurfaces", "we", "us", and "our" are references to the Australian company Microsurfaces Pty Ltd. Your use of this website is subject to the terms and conditions set out below. We reserve the right to amend this notice at any time and your use of the website following an amendments will represent your agreement to the terms and conditions as amended. We therefore recommend that every time you visit the website you review these Terms of Use.

By using this website you accept that you will not use the website or its content for unlawful purposes or purposes prohibited by these Terms of Use. If you do not comply with the Terms of Use, you will not be permitted to use the website.

Disclaimer

This website is provided and owned by Microsurfaces. The material on this website is for your information only. Whilst we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information contained on this website, Microsurfaces, accepts no responsibility for loss suffered as a result of any reliance on any part of its contents.

We take all due care in ensuring that our website is free from any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system which arises in connection your use of our website.

Copyright

The webbsite is owned and operated by Microsurfaces and all content and data on or directly accessible from the website are owned by Microsurfaces. Where applicable the content is protected by copyright and trademark laws.

Except as permitted under the copyright Act 1968, you are not permitted to copy, reproduce, republish, distribute or display any of the information on this website without prior written permission.

You are permitted to download a copy of the information on this website to your computer for your personal use only provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trademark or other proprietary notice or use our content in any other way that infringes our intellectual property rights.

Limitation of liability

To the full extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of an implied warranty or condition will be limited to the purchase price of any products you purchased from Microsurfaces in the relevant transaction. In addition you agree that in no event will Microsurfaces be liable for any decision, action or non-action taken by you in reliance upon the information provided through this website.

Third party websites and content

This website may contain third party owned content (for example articles or abstracts) and may also include hypertext links to third party owned websites. We provide such third party content content and links as a courtesy to our users. We are not responsible for such third party owned content and make no representations in respect of it.

Right to use information supplied by user

In the event that you submit material for inclusion on this website (not including personal information which are handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy) you agree (i) that such material is not condifential and (ii) to grant us a world-wide, perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive licence to use, disclose, copy, modify, adapt, publicly display and translate all or any such material for any purpose whatsoever without restriction.